Privacy policy

PRIVACY DISCLAIMER

Uiteen, located at Jericholaan 65B, 3061 HB Rotterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Ellis Maurits is the Data Protection Officer of Uiteen. She can be reached via info@uiteenfamilierecht.nl.

PERSONAL DATA THAT WE PROCESS

Uiteen processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you have provided us with it yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process: first and last name, address, date of birth, social security number (BSN), telephone number and e-mail address.

SPECIAL PERSONAL DATA

It is not the intention of our website and/or services to collect data about websites visitors under the age of 16, unless they have consent from a parent or guardian. However, we cannot check whether or not a website visitor is above the age of 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children in order to prevent data regarding their children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data regarding a minor without such consent, please contact us via info@uiteenfamilierecht.nl and we will delete the information concerned.

PURPOSE OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

Uiteen processes your personal data so that we, as lawyers and mediators, can carry out our services.

NO AUTOMATED DECISIONMAKING

Uiteen does not make use of automated data processing to make decisions on cases that could have (considerable) consequences for the concerned individuals. This refers to decisions taken by computer programmes or systems, without the involvement of a person (such as an Uiteen employee). Uiteen makes use of the following computer programmes or systems:

If you fill in our contact form, the programme WordPress sends an e-mail with your question and the personal data submitted by you to mulder@uiteenfamilierecht.nl. This e-mail will be forwarded to the lawyer who will contact you. If we are handling a case for you at that time, we will process the information using the programme Legalsense, with which we have a processing agreement. We also have a processing agreement with Pricon, our telephone service.

HOW LONG DO WE STORE PERSONAL DATA

Uiteen does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realise the objectives for which your data is collected. When a question received via the contact form leads to a case, we save this e-mail in your case file. When it does not lead to a case, we retain the e-mail for a maximum of 6 months in our e-mail inbox, after which the e-mail is deleted. If we are handling a case for you and have already created a case file, then the file will be stored during the statutory period of 5 years. After this period, the file will be destroyed. We no longer store the digital archives online, but only on an external hard drive.

SHARING PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

Uiteen only provides data to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

NO COOKIES

Uiteen does not use cookies or similar techniques.

INSPECTION, ADJUSTMENT OR DELETION OF DATA

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Uiteen and have the right to the transfer of your data. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have stored about you in a computer file to you or another organisation that you specify. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@uiteenfamilierecht.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask that you send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport) passport number and social security number (BSN) black and illegible in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks at the latest. Uiteen would also like to point out the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

HOW WE SECURE PERSONAL DATA

Uiteen takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact us via info@uiteenfamilierecht.nl